Dance

Finalists of 3rd CCP Ballet Competition announced

The 3rd CCP Ballet Competition 2018 will gather a total of 63 participants.

The Cultural Center of the Philippines announced the finalists of its 3rd CCP Ballet Competition at the Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino on November 15 & 17 at 5:00 PM.

The 3rd CCP Ballet Competition 2018 will gather a total of 63 participants: 42 for the Junior Category (29 males and 13 females) and 24 (12 males and 12 females) for the Senior Category.  Each participant is required to render a classical variation, and a contemporary piece not exceeding two (2) minutes.  The competition will be adjudicated by a jury of five members, one of whom is foreign.

The Finalists of Junior Female Category are as follows: Samantha Adrias, Elyssabeth Apilado, Precious Jem Bacolod, Gillianne Isabel Bearneza, Lormaigne Hannelore Bockmühl, Idelle Lauryn Buhia, Sabine Nicole Burket, Roevamai Cabilao, Pia Angela Custodio, Michaela Cyril De Castro, Niña Moira De Castro, Maria Teresa De Chavez, Carina Isabella De Guzman, Fiona Belle Delos Santos, Renee Isabela Desamero, Allegra Fatima Desamero, Nicky Kathleen Gilbert, Gianna Venice Hervas, Loraine Gaile Jarlega, Eleina Kien Jimenez, Rosanne Paz Melencio,  Vera Sofia Mercao, Karlaiah Simmone Ngo,  Judith Po, Alyssa Vanne Janelle Ponciano, Iliana Reyes, Ysabelle Ashley Salonga, Natalia Tordesillas, Monique Valera.

The Finalists of the Junior Male Category are as follows: Jos Daniel Andes, Jos David Andes, John Carl Concepcion, Ian Gabriel Delos Reyes, Alvin Dictado, Carl Daniel Doromal, Eduardson Evangelio, Emmerson Evangelio, Lance Matthew Guinid, Karl Monserate,  Florante Joshue Oliva,  Rafael Perez, Brian John Sevilla.

READ:  Cinemalaya 2015 winners, Cinemalaya 2016 finalists named

The Finalists of the Senior Female Category are as follows:  Akira Lydia Abao, Ameena Athab, Jhoy Anne Maverick Chavez, Cyrille Nicole Hilario, Danielle Marie Bernadette Kleiner, Chiles Danielle Maraña, Minette Caryl Maza, Leong Sil Rose Panuelos, Pia Carmina Romo, Angelika Joie Tagupa, Ma. Alexa Andrea Torte, Nigelle Vittali.

The Finalists of the Senior Male Category are as follows: Johnrence Albores, Mark Anthony Balucay, Jefferson Balute, Luigie Barrera, Joshua Rey Enciso, Edgardo Lacaba,  Marveen Ely Lozano, Jayrald Magat, Rexter Nagaño, Carlo Padoga, Kirby Dunnzell Teraza, Ivan Czar Yson.

Cash prizes and certificates will be awarded to the first, second and third prizes from among the dancers. There will be separate prizes for the males and the females for both the Junior and Senior categories.  The cash prize for Outstanding Choreography will be donated by Steps Scholarship Foundation for deserving Filipino artists to help promote excellence in Philippine dance and choreography.

The CCP Ballet Competition, first organized in November 2014, gathers the best dancers from ballet schools in different parts of the country. Held every two years, the Competition has two phases: the screening phase through video auditions, and the Competition proper which takes place at the Cultural Center of the Philippines.  Some of its past winners have moved on to participate in more prestigious competitions abroad.

For ticket inquiries, call the CCP Box Office at 832-3704.

READ:  NAMCYA celebrates 40th year, announces competition schedules
We believe that just because one is popular, doesn\'t mean it merits that popularity. There are many at the fringes also meriting attention, though do not have the means to means/know-how to be so. And so here we are, celebrating everything... artistic life from the fringes.

Copyright © FRINGE PUBLISHING. All Rights Reserved.

To Top